Privacy Policy

Progress Psychology Limited

This is the website of Progress Psychology Limited, a company registered with Companies House in the UK (Company No. 12040288). Dr Michael (Mick) Darby is a Director of Progress Psychology Limited. He is registered by the Health Care Professions Council as a regulated Practitioner Psychologist (Registration No. PYL37161). He is also registered in the UK as a Chartered Psychologist, with the British Psychological Society (BPS No. PLY37161). He works under the standards of conduct, performance and ethics of the HCPC and within the BPS code of ethics and conduct.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European union that comes into effect from 25 May 2018. This document explains how ‘Dr Michael (Mick) Darby’ and ‘Progress Psychology Limited’ use any personal information they collect about ‘you’, as a past, present, future service user (client or patient) or when using this website.

Data Control

Dr Michael (Mick) Darby, who is the data controller for Progress Psychology Limited. His ICO registration number is ZA527439.

Business associates (including psychologists and other consultants) who might take on referrals and co-working with Progress Psychology Limited will be additional data controllers for the clients they work with.

Your rights

Progress Psychology Limited is committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your personal data
  • Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest

Reasons for collecting and processing information about you

Progress Psychology Limited may collect information about you because you are a client of the business. Dr Michael (Mick) Darby processes the data because it is in his legitimate interests as practitioner psychologist to do so. As a psychologist, he needs to see and analyse documents containing this information to provide his expert advice, to carry out an assessment or to deliver psychological interventions.

The lawful reason for processing “special category data” is that it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment. Another lawful reason for processing your data may be Legal Obligation. If Progress Psychology Limited is processing “special category data” about you, this a lawful reason to do so. This is likely to apply in regards to a litigation claim.

What type of personal data is collected and processed

Progress psychology Limited collects information about you that may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

– Personal information: name or given name, family name or surname, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender (or preferred identity), age, relationships and children, occupation, telephone/SMS number, email address, video conference ID (if online therapy), GP contact details, school details (for children);

–Sensitive information: medical conditions (if relevant), prescribed medication, psychological history and current difficulties, sexuality, financial information, including bank account details (if you are a private patient);

– Sensitive personal data: signed client agreement, session records (notes, letters, reports and/or outcome measures).

To make sure that you are assessed and/or treated safely and appropriately, Progress Psychology Limited records your personal information, as well as all contacts you have with his such as appointments and the results of assessments and letters relating to your care/report.

Progress Psychology Limited will also process personal data pursuant to legitimate interests involved in running a business such as invoices and receipts, accounts, VAT and tax returns.

Web access collection of information

When you complete an online contact form Progress Psychology Limited will collect information about you and your internet protocol (IP) address. This is automatically supplied by the website software used to offer the form. Progress Psychology Limited always tries to minimise the amount of personal information that is required to provide a specific service or feature.

How your personal information is stored

Progress Psychology Limited takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect any individual identifying information that you provide to the business. Once Progress Psychology Limited receives your data, the best efforts are made to ensure it is held securely on our systems. All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

How long your personal information is stored for

Progress Psychology Limited does not keep your data for longer than is necessary. Basic contact information and the sensitive personal data defined above is stored for a period of 7 years after the completion of work. After this time, this data is deleted at the end of each calendar year. Administrative data is retained for up to six years as necessary, in the unlikely event there are queries from HMRC and the VAT commissioner. Where it is not necessary to retain the data for six years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.

What we do with your personal information

Progress Psychology Limited takes your privacy seriously. We will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us. If you do not provide the personal information requested, then we may be unable to provide a psychological service to you.

How your personal information is used

Progress Psychology Limited uses the information we collect to provide our services to you, process payment for such services and send you information.

 Who we might share personal information with

Progress Psychology Limited holds information about clients and the services they receive in confidence. However, in some circumstances it may be necessary to share information and liaise with other parties, as outlined below:

  • If you are referred by your health insurance provider, or otherwise claiming through a health insurance policy to fund therapy, then Progress Psychology Limited will share appointment schedules with that organisation for the purposes of billing. Progress Psychology Limited may also share information with that organisation to provide treatment updates.
  • In cases where treatment has been instructed by a solicitor or a rehabilitation agency, relevant clinical information from therapy records will be shared with legal services as required and with your written consent.

In exceptional circumstances, Progress Psychology Limited might need to share personal information with relevant authorities:

  • When there is need-to-know information for another health provider, such as your GP.
  • When disclosure is in the public interest, to prevent a miscarriage of justice or where there is a legal duty, for example a Court Order.
  • When the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. He will discuss such a proposed disclosure with you unless we believe that to do so could increase the level of risk to you or to someone else.

What we will NOT do with your personal information

We will not share your personal information with third-parties for marketing purposes.

How we ensure the security of personal information

Personal information is minimised in phone and email communication. Sensitive personal data will be sent to clients in an email attachment that is password protected. Email applications use private (SSL) settings, which encrypts email traffic so that it cannot be read at any point between our computing devices and our mail server. Progress Psychology Limited will never use open or unsecure Wi-Fi networks to send any personal data.

Personal information is also stored on file in an office computer owned by Progress Psychology Limited, which is password protected. Malware and antivirus protection is installed on all computing devices. Mobile devices are protected with a passcode/thumbprint scanner and mobile security software.

Your right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you.
  • This will usually shared this with you within 30 days of receiving a request.
  • There may be an admin fee for supplying the information to you.
  • Further evidence from you to check your identity might be requested.
  • A copy of your personal information will usually be sent to you in a permanent form (that is, a printed copy).
  • You have a right to get your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • You can complain to a regulator. If you think that Progress Psychology Limited has not complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Progress Psychology Limited reserves the right to refuse a request to delete a client’s personal information where this is a psychological record, as these are retained for a period of 7 years in accordance with the guidelines and requirements for record keeping by The British Psychological Society (BPS; 2000) [1] and The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC; 2017) [2].

More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk